"Error setting password." for Lotus Notes

You've got questions? We think we have some answers!

Moderator: Mods

"Error setting password." for Lotus Notes

Postby sharger » Sun Mar 11, 2012 6:23 pm

I have used X1 for years and am simply trying to install it on my new laptop.

When I attempt to set my Lotus Notes password in X1 I get an error dialogue box: "Error setting password."

This happens whether I select "Select Databases and Folders To Scan" or "Set Password..."

Does anyone have any suggestions as to what I could try?

X1 ® Professional Client Version 6.7.3
(Build 4054dh) (Created: Fri May 13 13:48:00 PDT 2011)

Lotus Notes Release 8.5.1 SHF29
Revision 20101014.1307-T00029SHF (Release 8.5.1FP5 SHF29)
Standard Configuration
sharger
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 6:11 pm

Re: "Error setting password." for Lotus Notes

Postby Jogy » Mon Mar 12, 2012 2:42 am

Does the LotusNotes client work on that laptop? If there is some problem with it, then X1 can't work too.
Jogy
X1 Super User
X1 Super User
 
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 9:19 am

Re: "Error setting password." for Lotus Notes

Postby sharger » Mon Mar 12, 2012 7:42 pm

The Lotus Notes client works fine on this laptop.

Perhaps someone can suggest how to enable more diagnostics or logging on the X1 client so I can determine what is happening?
sharger
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 6:11 pm

Re: "Error setting password." for Lotus Notes

Postby ghaubs » Mon Sep 24, 2012 6:54 am

I had this, too. The password is stored in the notes.ini file. There are two notes.ini files in two different directories that sometimes get out of sync. By default X1 seems to access notes.ini under C:programs/notes/notes.ini. This may not be the actual one with the right credentials which is actually under the data path, in my case under O:notes/notes.ini. So rename notes.ini under C: (e.g. to notes.iniold) to force X1 to look further and find notes.ini under O:. Makes sure before you restart X1 to close all instances of X1; I usually do this via the task manager, processes tab.
This worked for me already twice; I seem to have this problem every few years.
good luck
ghaubs
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 5:57 am


Return to Questions and Answers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 45 guests

cron