X1 stopped working - need help -

You've got questions? We think we have some answers!

Moderator: Mods

X1 stopped working - need help -

Postby walenta » Thu Nov 29, 2012 5:15 pm

hi- I am running (very happily) an ld 2004 version of X1 I had bought back then
never needed anything else and was doing the job fine
on my employers PC I had to install a new version of Symantec Endpoint protection SW, and while I was working today I noticed how it kept asking me SW xyz wants access to Internet and you say YES or NO etc. happened all day long, I guess whenever some of these SW was running... at some point X1 SW comes up and asked the same .. . and here is when I made a mistake (it was set OFF before) , but now I just said YES allow access to Internet for X1... a bit later I tried to use and initally serach screen came up as usual and when I typed in a search word it disappeared .. just like that .... I rebooted.. still same problem..... and then it occured to me it must have something todo with allowing internet access.. tried to launch X1 various ways ... no success... even found old setup exe on my harddrive .. did not work... finally I am thinking I just download latest trial SW ... and after also installing .Net4 finally think I am good.... but it says it can't install X! because old X1 version is installed... and guess what.. X1 is not in wi ndows XP control panel to remove as SW ... also I can't rename the X1 folder under program files.. so don't know anymore what to do ... STUCK and VERY UNHAPPY - any ideas?
Chris
walenta
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 11:56 am

Re: X1 stopped working - need help -

Postby Chris Wheaton » Fri Nov 30, 2012 8:29 am

Walenta,

Your experience is unfortunate and we do regret any inconvenience this has caused.

I have a tool here that might assist you with getting the remnants of the X1 installs off your system.

1. Close Outlook (if it's open)
2. Download this file: http://www.x1.com/cs/x1_installation_cleaner.cmd
3. Double-click the downloaded CMD file to run 4. You will be provided with a warning message, respond "Yes"

When done you should be in a position to reinstall one or the other version of X1.
Sincerely,

Chris Wheaton
Technical Support
Customer Care Rep.
______________________

www.X1.com
Chris Wheaton
X1 Rep
X1 Rep
 
Posts: 301
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 1:00 pm
Location: Pasadena, CA

Re: X1 stopped working - need help -

Postby walenta » Fri Nov 30, 2012 2:07 pm

thanks Chris,
the link only gives me a txt file... not something executable.. am I doing something wrong?>
walenta
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 11:56 am

Re: X1 stopped working - need help -

Postby Chris Wheaton » Fri Nov 30, 2012 3:39 pm

You probably choose Open rather than Save. Chose to Save the file first - then double-click the saved product and it should run.
Sincerely,

Chris Wheaton
Technical Support
Customer Care Rep.
______________________

www.X1.com
Chris Wheaton
X1 Rep
X1 Rep
 
Posts: 301
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 1:00 pm
Location: Pasadena, CA

Re: X1 stopped working - need help -

Postby walenta » Fri Nov 30, 2012 8:17 pm

chris,
the save worked, but when I run it the CMD window comes up, but there is no warning message - and the window closes
I rebooted and tried several times , but no change
just to see if the removal had worked anyhow, I tried new install - but stil said that old SW is there
any other ideas? maybe send me the executable as attachment?

thanks
walenta
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 11:56 am

Re: X1 stopped working - need help -

Postby walenta » Sat Dec 01, 2012 5:07 pm

hi Chris- I was able to delete most files on X1 directory, just a few are left where access is being denied
then I was able to rename the X1 folder to X1old
but still INSTALL exe fails due to an existing X1 version.... what else is there for me to try?
walenta
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 11:56 am

Re: X1 stopped working - need help -

Postby walenta » Sun Dec 02, 2012 3:15 pm

hi Chris - I ended up cleaning out the registry and removed anything to do with X1 and finally could also remove the folders completely
the install exe still had a problem, but then I loaded from an old install CD I had and with my old product key, the install worked
not sure why the other stuff did not work, but happy to be back on with X1

cheers, Walenta
walenta
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 11:56 am


Return to Questions and Answers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 45 guests

cron