WebRSS plugin on 6.2.4 = Firefox 3.5 opens with error

A place to download and discuss plugins for the X1 Professional Client.

Moderator: Mods

WebRSS plugin on 6.2.4 = Firefox 3.5 opens with error

Postby SteveMRose » Thu Jul 02, 2009 2:40 pm

I just installed Firefox 3.5 and now X1 Professional Client Version 6.2.4 (Build 3631bp) (Created: Tue Mar 31 23:49:10 PDT 2009) causes Firefox to open with a error message that is an HTML page. IE7 does not do this.

I played around and uninstalled the RSS plugin, and the error stopped. I did not have X1 configured to read RSS feeds, so it must have been some error connected with the lack of feeds.

This is what is in the Firefox error box in the middle of the screen:

file://C:\Documents and Settings\srose\Local Settings\Temp\X1\Error.html

Once I removed the RSS plugin, this stopped happening.

steve rose
SteveMRose
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 3:17 pm

Postby Kenward » Fri Jul 03, 2009 2:02 am

I'm afraid no one can read your local drive to get at that image.

What I can say is that here at least Firefox 3.5 and X1 live together well enough. (That's more than I can say for some of the Firefox extensions that died.)

But I am using the "Blackbird Beta" (Build 3775) version of X1.

If you need it, maybe you could reinstall the WebServicesPlugin.
MK
X1 Search 8.5.2 - Build 6001si (64-bit)
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Windows 10 Home 32-bit
No, I have nothing to do with X1, just a user since 2004.
Kenward
X1 Guru
X1 Guru
 
Posts: 4099
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 2:35 am
Location: UK

X1 plugin error with FF3.5

Postby SteveMRose » Mon Jul 06, 2009 11:42 am

Ken,

Sorry my message was confusing- I did not mean for anyone to read my c: drive- that line is the error message I get in the popup box.

"file://C:\Documents and Settings\srose\Local Settings\Temp\X1\Error.html"

X1 is producing an error page that is html and since FF is set to open all html pages, it trys to open this X1 produced page but it is not there, so I get this popup error message.

I don't think I will be using X1 for RSS feeds so it is not needed for me.

Thansk
steve
SteveMRose
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 3:17 pm

Postby Kenward » Mon Jul 06, 2009 11:49 am

Ah. I was expecting a link to a picture somewhere with an error message.

I have seen this sort of thing before, when people link to a local file!

This looks like a link to the sort of junk that X1, and other programs, leave behind. Do you ever empty out that directory?

I do from time to time.

How is X1 opening Firefox for you to get this error?
MK
X1 Search 8.5.2 - Build 6001si (64-bit)
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Windows 10 Home 32-bit
No, I have nothing to do with X1, just a user since 2004.
Kenward
X1 Guru
X1 Guru
 
Posts: 4099
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 2:35 am
Location: UK


Return to X1 Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests