Removed option of two rows of search columns

X1 Professional Client 6.5 (Beta)

Moderator: Mods

Removed option of two rows of search columns

Postby Kenward » Thu Oct 16, 2008 5:48 am

One useful bit of the X1 interface was the ability to add search columns and to stack these in two or more rows.

Unless I am missing something, the new version removes this feature.

I found this out because my saved searches were crashing X1 all the time. After several reinstalls and attempts to change the display by adding columns, I now find that I can have only one row of columns.

Is this an inevitable consequence of the new version? Or did someone just forget that people like this sort of thing?
MK
X1 Search 8.5.2 - Build 6001si (64-bit)
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Windows 10 Home 32-bit
No, I have nothing to do with X1, just a user since 2004.
Kenward
X1 Guru
X1 Guru
 
Posts: 4107
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 2:35 am
Location: UK

Postby Greg Dawes » Fri Oct 17, 2008 2:45 pm

Hi Kenward,

First, thanks for taking the time to give the new beta a "spin".

Kenward wrote:Is this an inevitable consequence of the new version?
Yes, in speaking with the developers, they've confirmed that the updated UI will not support multi-row search columns; sorry about that.
Greg Dawes
QA Engineer
X1 Technologies
http://www.x1.com/company/contact-us
Greg Dawes
X1 Rep
X1 Rep
 
Posts: 638
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2005 9:46 am
Location: Pasadena, CA

Postby Kenward » Sun Oct 19, 2008 3:44 am

Yes, in speaking with the developers, they've confirmed that the updated UI will not support multi-row search columns; sorry about that.

That's a pity. It was a useful feature.

You should get them to do something to check for this when installing X1.

You may tell people not to install on top of an earlier version, but people will do it all the same.

If they install atop X1 with two rows of columns, the result is an installation that crashes whenever someone tries to add or remove columns from the display.

While talking about those columns, it would be nice if X1 emulated other software and allowed people to delete columns in situ, rather than having to go through the add/remove columns palaver.
MK
X1 Search 8.5.2 - Build 6001si (64-bit)
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Windows 10 Home 32-bit
No, I have nothing to do with X1, just a user since 2004.
Kenward
X1 Guru
X1 Guru
 
Posts: 4107
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 2:35 am
Location: UK

Postby Greg Dawes » Mon Oct 20, 2008 3:26 pm

Kenward,

I've created and submitted a bug letting our developers know about this case.

Thanks again!
Greg Dawes
QA Engineer
X1 Technologies
http://www.x1.com/company/contact-us
Greg Dawes
X1 Rep
X1 Rep
 
Posts: 638
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2005 9:46 am
Location: Pasadena, CA


Return to X1 Professional Client 6.5 (Beta)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests