6.5 Beta crashes when going from full screen to minimized

X1 Professional Client 6.5 (Beta)

Moderator: Mods

6.5 Beta crashes when going from full screen to minimized

Postby yeswork » Wed Oct 22, 2008 7:32 am

Hi,

6.5 Beta seems to always start in full screen. (Why do the developers think this is the way everyone uses X1?) I have yet to be able to shut down X1 (saving settings) and have it reliably open not-full screen. (What setting is not being saved?)

In any event, when I click the minimize (from full screen) about 1/3 the time the X1 UI crashes.
yeswork
X1 Power User
X1 Power User
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2004 8:56 am

Postby Kenward » Wed Oct 22, 2008 8:23 am

X1 has never opened here full screen, unless told to do so.

Nor does it crash when closed from maximised.

If I close when maximised, it restarts maximised.

If I close when not maximised, it restarts not maximised.

Of course, it does all this at a snail's pace. No change there from previous versions, thus negating my efforts to speed things up with a much more powerful PC.
MK
X1 Search 8.5.2 - Build 6001si (64-bit)
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Windows 10 Home 32-bit
No, I have nothing to do with X1, just a user since 2004.
Kenward
X1 Guru
X1 Guru
 
Posts: 4076
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 2:35 am
Location: UK

Starting Fullscreen - the conditions

Postby yeswork » Wed Oct 22, 2008 10:31 am

I have some more data.

If I close X1 UI normall and reboot, then X1 opens with the last window location and size.

If I exit X1 fully, (right click on traybar icon) and choose exit and stop indexing, then when I re-invoke X1, the UI opens full screen.

My system Vista Home Pro.

Thanks,
yeswork
X1 Power User
X1 Power User
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2004 8:56 am

Re: Starting Fullscreen - the conditions

Postby Kenward » Wed Oct 22, 2008 2:07 pm

yeswork wrote:If I exit X1 fully, (right click on traybar icon) and choose exit and stop indexing, then when I re-invoke X1, the UI opens full screen.

My system Vista Home Pro.


Not here. Close from the system tray. Reopen. Opens as closed.

By the way, what is Vista Home Pro? Do you mean Vista Home Premium?

Not that it matters. It is just Microsoft being confusing. I thought I had Vista Professional until I discovered that it is Vista Business. It was XP that came Pro.

And Microsoft wonders why people consider them to be useless?
MK
X1 Search 8.5.2 - Build 6001si (64-bit)
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Windows 10 Home 32-bit
No, I have nothing to do with X1, just a user since 2004.
Kenward
X1 Guru
X1 Guru
 
Posts: 4076
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 2:35 am
Location: UK

Full screen mania

Postby yeswork » Thu Oct 23, 2008 12:57 pm

Hi,

I'm just trying to reliably report what happens on my system. Glad you don't have this truly annoying problem.

Clearly the default preference chosen by the developers is to open x1 in full screen mode. What is getting lost on my system? How can this be fixed.

An alternative would be to have x1 open in a window that would fit on any vga screen 640x480 as the default. In my opinion this would be a less x1 centric view of the world.
yeswork
X1 Power User
X1 Power User
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2004 8:56 am

Postby Kenward » Thu Oct 23, 2008 2:28 pm

Clearly the default preference chosen by the developers is to open x1 in full screen mode.


What makes you say that? As far as I can remember, X1 has never opened for me full screen.

What is getting lost on my system? How can this be fixed.


I wonder if one of the X1 ini files is protected from being written.

Did you uninstall earlier versions before installing the beta?

I did. I had to. Some of my tweaks (two rows of columns) don't work now and caused the whole package to crash around my ears.

You might want to try that trick.
MK
X1 Search 8.5.2 - Build 6001si (64-bit)
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Windows 10 Home 32-bit
No, I have nothing to do with X1, just a user since 2004.
Kenward
X1 Guru
X1 Guru
 
Posts: 4076
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 2:35 am
Location: UK

Postby Greg Dawes » Fri Oct 24, 2008 9:40 am

yeswork,

X1 should open in the last state in which it was closed - the application has not been designed to always open full screen (i.e. maximized).

Try these steps to see what happens:

1. Close X1 using File > Exit
2. Navigate to your X1 index folder
3. Open the X1Config.ini file
4. In the [window] section, change the "State=2" field to "State=0"
5. Click File > Save
6. Launch X1

As a note:
State=0 -- restore down
State=1 -- minimized
State=2 -- maximized
Greg Dawes
QA Engineer
X1 Technologies
http://www.x1.com/company/contact-us
Greg Dawes
X1 Rep
X1 Rep
 
Posts: 638
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2005 9:46 am
Location: Pasadena, CA

More on max/min and crashing

Postby yeswork » Tue Nov 04, 2008 10:38 am

Hi,

Greg, thanks for the follow-up and information.

The "State" line seems to be missing in my X1Config.ini! When I open my X1Config.ini I see the "Window" Section but the only entries are:

Left=2137
Top=297
Width=947
Height=1118
SearchFieldWidth=225

I see nothing in any of the other sections of the ini file related to "State."

6.5 Beta was "clean" installed on my Vista Home Premium after uninstalling the last offical release version of X1.

CRASH INFORMATION!

When X1 crashes, I get a modal dialog box that says "Runtime Error 216, id 00003264"

Hope this is useful information.
yeswork
X1 Power User
X1 Power User
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2004 8:56 am

Restore last "state"

Postby yeswork » Tue Nov 04, 2008 12:03 pm

I added State=0 to my x1config.ini.

Now X1 open to the last window size (not maximized)
yeswork
X1 Power User
X1 Power User
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2004 8:56 am

Postby Kenward » Wed Nov 05, 2008 2:27 am

Aha!. As I said earlier:

I wonder if one of the X1 ini files is protected from being written.


One way to troubleshoot past display problems has been to delete, or rename, the appropriate ".ini" files so that X1 can create a new one.

This is particularly true of barsettings.ini. Looks like you have found another one.
MK
X1 Search 8.5.2 - Build 6001si (64-bit)
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Windows 10 Home 32-bit
No, I have nothing to do with X1, just a user since 2004.
Kenward
X1 Guru
X1 Guru
 
Posts: 4076
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 2:35 am
Location: UK

Missing State

Postby yeswork » Fri Nov 07, 2008 11:13 am

Hi,

I tried an experiment (Vista Home Premium).

Original x1config.ini edited to include a line State=0. X1 opens and closes remembering the last window size and position.

Renamed x1config.ini to x1config.old after stopping all X1 services/applicaiton. X1 starts and recreates a new x1config.ini. Looking inside x1config.ini there is NO State line present. Open and close X1 and it always starts maximized.

Replace x1config.ini with manually edited x1config.ini that contains line State=0. X1 now opens and closes, remembering its last window size and postion.

Examine x1config.ini permissions. I run as administrator and have full read write ownership permissions for x1config.ini.

The only thing non-standard about my setup: I have a dedicated pagefile disk, 15K ultra SCSI, that contains my pagefile and I have located my X1 index on this disk (using the X1, move index location option).

So, my current setup did not have a State line, and didn't recreate a State line after forcing creation of a new x1config.ini. Manually adding a State=0 makes X1 remember its window setting.

Hope this is helpful.
yeswork
X1 Power User
X1 Power User
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2004 8:56 am

Postby Kenward » Sat Nov 08, 2008 3:07 am

Nice bit of detective work.

Let's hope the codeheads can use this information.

I assume that this was with the first beta of 6.5, rather than the new one.
MK
X1 Search 8.5.2 - Build 6001si (64-bit)
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Windows 10 Home 32-bit
No, I have nothing to do with X1, just a user since 2004.
Kenward
X1 Guru
X1 Guru
 
Posts: 4076
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 2:35 am
Location: UK

Both betas

Postby yeswork » Sat Nov 08, 2008 8:51 pm

The test demonstrating "missing" State line was on the second 6.5 beta from November 5th.
yeswork
X1 Power User
X1 Power User
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2004 8:56 am

Postby Kenward » Mon Nov 10, 2008 9:24 am

Hmm. So they still need to work on it.
MK
X1 Search 8.5.2 - Build 6001si (64-bit)
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Windows 10 Home 32-bit
No, I have nothing to do with X1, just a user since 2004.
Kenward
X1 Guru
X1 Guru
 
Posts: 4076
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 2:35 am
Location: UK


Return to X1 Professional Client 6.5 (Beta)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests