Adding folders in All Searches

X1 Professional Client 6.5 (Beta)

Moderator: Mods

Adding folders in All Searches

Postby Kenward » Mon Oct 27, 2008 8:12 am

I hate the new way that it works when you try to add in All Searches.

Adding a new folder creates a new entry that works unlike anything I have met in any other program in Windows.

You can't simply type in a new name. You have to go in, delete the "New Folder" label a letter at a time, and then enter a new label.

I have also noticed that some folders that I have created weren't there when I next used X1. Although this does not seem to be consistent behaviour.
MK
X1 Search 8.5.2 - Build 6001si (64-bit)
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Windows 10 Home 32-bit
No, I have nothing to do with X1, just a user since 2004.
Kenward
X1 Guru
X1 Guru
 
Posts: 4104
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 2:35 am
Location: UK

Postby Greg Dawes » Wed Oct 29, 2008 8:40 am

kenward,

This issue has been logged too!
Greg Dawes
QA Engineer
X1 Technologies
http://www.x1.com/company/contact-us
Greg Dawes
X1 Rep
X1 Rep
 
Posts: 638
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2005 9:46 am
Location: Pasadena, CA

Postby Kenward » Thu Oct 30, 2008 2:44 am

Thanks. I suppose it would be too much to post a set of "issues under investigation".

Otherwise, any other areas where you need feedback?

I have a particular set of scanned PDF files that do not display in the X1 viewers. Not really a beta issue, but if you are looking at different viewers, it might be worth investigating.

As you are tweaking the interface, maybe you could also do something about the "Basic Option" "Check for new version at startup". To my recollection this has never been a functioning processes.
MK
X1 Search 8.5.2 - Build 6001si (64-bit)
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Windows 10 Home 32-bit
No, I have nothing to do with X1, just a user since 2004.
Kenward
X1 Guru
X1 Guru
 
Posts: 4104
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 2:35 am
Location: UK


Return to X1 Professional Client 6.5 (Beta)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests

cron