Clear doesn't always clear

X1 Professional Client 6.5 (Beta)

Moderator: Mods

Clear doesn't always clear

Postby yeswork » Tue Nov 04, 2008 12:06 pm

Hi,

6.5 Beta.

Pushing the "Clear" search button to the right of the Search window does not always clear the search. I need to manually erase the search.

Pushing the clear button makes the UI flash, but the old search remains in the window and the key terms are highligthed.

Sometimes the Clear button works, sometimes not. Don't see a pattern yet.
yeswork
X1 Power User
X1 Power User
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2004 8:56 am

Postby Greg Dawes » Wed Nov 05, 2008 11:36 am

Anyone else seeing this behavior?
Greg Dawes
QA Engineer
X1 Technologies
http://www.x1.com/company/contact-us
Greg Dawes
X1 Rep
X1 Rep
 
Posts: 638
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2005 9:46 am
Location: Pasadena, CA

Postby pgk » Wed Nov 05, 2008 12:00 pm

Haven't seen this myself (Vista x64 user, so no longer an x1 user...) but just in case: any chance that you accidentally hit File>Save or CTRL-S for a particular tab? Are they in fact saved search terms? If so, clearing the terms and going to File > Save again should fix this. Just a thought. -pgk
pgk
X1 Super User
X1 Super User
 
Posts: 757
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 8:13 am

Re: Clear doesn't always clear

Postby mrphil76 » Thu Nov 13, 2008 10:58 am

yeswork wrote:Hi,

6.5 Beta.

Pushing the "Clear" search button to the right of the Search window does not always clear the search. I need to manually erase the search.

Pushing the clear button makes the UI flash, but the old search remains in the window and the key terms are highligthed.

Sometimes the Clear button works, sometimes not. Don't see a pattern yet.


I noticed the same problem - it highlights or selects the text in the search box but doesn't clear it and it seems to do nothing to the "Refine Search" values.

The way I got it to work:
- Goto Options -> Searching
- Change the "Search Term Carry Over" from Enabled & "" for the dropdown to "Shift" for the dropdown
- Hit Ok
- Hit Clear - It worked!
- CHanges the "Search Term Carry Over" back to ""
- Still works...

Does that work for you?

It's not clear to my the situations when this occurs but I will keep an eye on it to see.
mrphil76
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 10:50 am


Return to X1 Professional Client 6.5 (Beta)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests