Bug: File list not updated with Shift clicking to a new tab

Do you want to see something in X1? Do you dislike something about X1? Let us know!

Moderator: Mods

Bug: File list not updated with Shift clicking to a new tab

Postby garberfc » Mon Apr 10, 2006 7:16 am

I want to use the same search criteria when I move from tab to tab so I hold down the shift key when I click to a new tab.

The same list of files remain in the file result list. When I click on one of the files in the list, the list then refreshes with the new results. Shouldn't it refresh as soon as the new tab is loaded??

Frank
Frank C Garber
garberfc
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 9:44 am

Postby w0qj » Mon Apr 10, 2006 8:23 am

Just to make sure we speak on the same terms,
can you please help to double check that you've enabled the following in XDS?


[Tools]>>[Options]>>[Searching]
Put a checkmark into [Carry_Search_Terms_Over]
and select [Shift] in the drop-down box?


If above feature has not been enabled (by default this is disabled), you cannot carry over the search terms when [Shift] left-click-mouse button from Tab to another Tab.
Rgds / Mr. Wong

"It is what X1 can do with the information found that is important."
w0qj
X1 Guru
X1 Guru
 
Posts: 1183
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 3:53 am
Location: Hong Kong

Postby garberfc » Mon Apr 10, 2006 10:38 am

w0qj wrote:Just to make sure we speak on the same terms,
can you please help to double check that you've enabled the following in XDS?


[Tools]>>[Options]>>[Searching]
Put a checkmark into [Carry_Search_Terms_Over]
and select [Shift] in the drop-down box?


If above feature has not been enabled (by default this is disabled), you cannot carry over the search terms when [Shift] left-click-mouse button from Tab to another Tab.

The 'Carry search...' is checked and 'shift' is selected. I should have included this info in the first post. Opps :oops:
Frank C Garber
garberfc
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 9:44 am

Postby w0qj » Tue Apr 11, 2006 7:19 am

So do you mean [Shift]+click from [Files] to [Documents] ?

I've tried this and the search terms got carried over...

There's nothing wrong with it, if you still see your search terms in the same search text boxes... as long as you get the correct results.

Hope this helps!
Rgds / Mr. Wong

"It is what X1 can do with the information found that is important."
w0qj
X1 Guru
X1 Guru
 
Posts: 1183
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 3:53 am
Location: Hong Kong


Return to Feature Requests and Gripes

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 73 guests