Page 1 of 1

Outlook Toolbar

PostPosted: Sat Sep 23, 2006 5:22 pm
by mattsday
Hi, when I change the outlook toolbar settings (to remove all of the buttons except the search field) and reload outlook, all the buttons come back!

This is annoying to the point of me wanting to use another product... Is there a fix for what I consider obnoxious behaviour?

Matt

PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2006 2:03 am
by Kenward
I don't use the Outlook toolbar. It seems to be a waste of space.

The general Windows toolbar is worth investigating.

You may find that the Outlook toolbar behaves like this one and picks up its buttons from your X1 "Favorite" searches.

If you do switch to another product, perhaps you could let us know when you find one that lets you do what you want. Then other folks who agree with you can save themselves time in their search.

PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2006 6:24 am
by mattsday
Thanks for your answer, I was very tired when I wrote it, the threat was empty... Just I only access X1 via Outlook (too much email!) and really love the toolbar, just I only want the single search bar -- nothing else.

The help -> report a bug link doesn't work for me :-(

Matt

PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2006 6:39 am
by Kenward
After reading your note, I decided to play around with the Outlook toolbars.

At first I couldn't get it to work at all.

Then I decided to experiment with creating a new toolbar in Outlook. Then copying buttons from the X1 toolbar to the new one.

When I did this, only the X1 button worked, starting X1. None of the others produce any effect.

Actually, the effect seems to be erratic. It works and then later searches dig u the previous search.

At least I know have a button in Outlook to start X1. Then again, I also have a keyboard button for that.

PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2006 6:40 am
by mattsday
Temporary fix:
http://na1.salesforce.com/sol/public/se ... 0000007h19

Still doesn't let me remove the buttons such as the "X1" button and the <and> buttons. Real pain when toolbar space is limited on this crappy 1024x768 corporate laptop...

Matt

PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2006 7:29 am
by Kenward
That's the same trick you have to use to tweak the Windows Toolbar.

Generally, X1 needs to give users a bit more control over the interface.

PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2006 6:46 pm
by w0qj
Hi mattsday,

Many thanks for sharing your helpful tip!

We've included your tip at the Tips_Forum for everyone to see...

http://forums.x1.com/viewtopic.php?p=5309#5309

PostPosted: Mon Sep 25, 2006 2:26 pm
by Kenward
pgk wrote:I guess of a user says 'there is a bug', the answer shouldn't be 'stop using that feature'. Matt, did you try to file a bug report? This was mentioned as a bug a while ago (http://forums.x1.com/viewtopic.php?t=2381) so perhaps downloading the latest version fixes this. -pgk


Still there in the latest version.

One person's bug is another's feature request.

I wouldn't class this one as a bug so much as a pain.

Too much software fails to hold customisation to warrant true bug status.