Page 1 of 1

Install and loading problems

PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2013 6:25 pm
by miguchi
I've been an X1 user for years. Got a new computer running win7-64 and cannot get X1 to load properly. I've tried every combination of things over the course of month. When installing I get 2 error popups. "ERROR 1604. Module C:\Program Files (x86)\X1\x1icons2.dll failed to register. HRESULT -2147024894. Contact your support personnel", followed by "ERROR 1604. Module C:\Program Files (x86)\X1\x1icons2-64.dll failed to register. HRESULT -2147024894. Contact your support personnel". If I ignore them and install, I can only get X1 to start from the taskbar icon. When it does start it will not index or run. X1 will not start from the desktop icon or the start menu. Double clicking on the desktop icon returns the error popup; "X1 experienced a serious problem while trying to launch. Please try again. If the problem persist, please re-install X1 and try again, or contact support for assistance."

Since I just dropped $49 and really do value X1 would like to figure out how to get it to work.

Any ideas? I have searched the boards and the internet and surprised to find no similar problems other than dll failures.

Thanks,
MPI

Re: Install and loading problems

PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2013 4:52 am
by Kenward
You posted this in the section for 6.6.5.

Is that really what you are using?

Wasn't that around before Windows 7?

Re: Install and loading problems

PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2013 3:26 am
by miguchi
using 6.7.4
I guess posted inthe wrong area.

Re: Install and loading problems

PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2013 3:37 am
by miguchi
Thanks Kenward.

Re: Install and loading problems

PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2013 9:39 am
by Chris Wheaton
miguchi - Please try right-clicking the X1 install file and set it to run as administrator to install the software. Tell me if that helps.

Re: Install and loading problems

PostPosted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 9:21 pm
by davidjrichard
Chris Wheaton wrote:miguchi - Please try right-clicking the X1 install file and set it to run as administrator to install the software. Tell me if that helps.


This worked for me, thanks!