Latest version & Vista

This forum is to discuss general things about X1.

Moderator: Mods

Latest version & Vista

Postby henryg_1 » Mon Mar 31, 2008 2:45 am

The release notes say that X1 can replace the Windows search engine as the default, or words to that effect. But after I upgraded I cannot find out how to do this .

Henry
henryg_1
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 6:51 am

Postby Kenward » Mon Mar 31, 2008 9:00 am

That's a good question. I just said "Yes" when it offered me the choice on installation.

I have a related question. How do the Windows settings affect X1?

For example, if you look at a folder's attributes, there is an Advanced bit that offers to "Index this folder...."

My guess is that this does not affect X1, which has its own control panel. But it would be nice to have confirmation.

These questions just how that we need a bit of advice on how X1 works with Windows.

The release notes for the new version have advice on how to disable Windows indexing:

To disable Windows Search on Vista follow these steps:

* 1. Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Services.
* 2. Find the "Windows Search" service.
* 3. Right-click on the "Windows Search" service and select Properties from the menu.
* 4. On the Properties > General tab, click the "Stop" button to halt the service, and select "Disabled" from the Startup type pulldown.
* 5. Click OK to apply the new settings and close the Properties dialog.

Windows Search is now disabled. Close the Services control panel and rejoice.

We need the steps on how to get X1 going instead.
MK
X1 Search 8.6.1 - Build 6003fa (64-bit)
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Windows 10 Home 32-bit
No, I have nothing to do with X1, just a user since 2004.
Kenward
X1 Guru
X1 Guru
 
Posts: 4140
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 2:35 am
Location: UK

Postby w0qj » Mon Mar 31, 2008 9:23 am

Also, can't seem to switch to X1 in Win'XP:

Control Panel >> Administrative Tools>> Services >> Indexing Service

But can't switch to X1.

(Can Win'XP use X1 as default search engine at all??)
Rgds / Mr. Wong

"It is what X1 can do with the information found that is important."
w0qj
X1 Guru
X1 Guru
 
Posts: 1183
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 3:53 am
Location: Hong Kong

Postby henryg_1 » Tue Apr 01, 2008 3:01 am

Kenward wrote:That's a good question. I just said "Yes" when it offered me the choice on installation.

Was yours a first install, or update/upgrade?
Henry
henryg_1
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 6:51 am

Postby Kenward » Tue Apr 01, 2008 3:55 am

Update.
MK
X1 Search 8.6.1 - Build 6003fa (64-bit)
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Windows 10 Home 32-bit
No, I have nothing to do with X1, just a user since 2004.
Kenward
X1 Guru
X1 Guru
 
Posts: 4140
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 2:35 am
Location: UK

Postby Kurns » Thu Apr 24, 2008 5:22 pm

On my fresh install of 3591 on to Vista Enterprise x32, I also did not get any prompt about allowing X1 to be the default search engine.

Tried a re-install and same thing. What are we missing here?
Kurns
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 6:04 am

Postby Greg Dawes » Fri May 23, 2008 4:20 pm

For this prompt to occur, please note the following:

- You must be running Win Vista with SP1 installed -- (i.e. this does not apply to users with Win XP or Win Vista without SP1 installed)

- You cannot be performing an "upgrade" installation of X1; however you can choose to uninstall X1, save your preferences/settings, and then reinstall X1

Please let us know if you meet these conditions and are (are not) seeing the prompt to set X1 as the default search engine during the installation process.

Thanks.
Greg Dawes
QA Engineer
X1 Technologies
http://www.x1.com/company/contact-us
Greg Dawes
X1 Rep
X1 Rep
 
Posts: 638
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2005 9:46 am
Location: Pasadena, CA

Postby Kenward » Sat May 24, 2008 1:59 am

Is there any way to tell Windows to use X1 after you have installed X1?

That might help people who misses the prompt.
MK
X1 Search 8.6.1 - Build 6003fa (64-bit)
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Windows 10 Home 32-bit
No, I have nothing to do with X1, just a user since 2004.
Kenward
X1 Guru
X1 Guru
 
Posts: 4140
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 2:35 am
Location: UK

Postby Greg Dawes » Wed May 28, 2008 9:27 am

Yes, you can. Vista SP1 users can go to:

- Control Panel > Default Programs > Set Default Programs
- Select X1 from the list (on the left)
- Choose to "Set this program as default"
Greg Dawes
QA Engineer
X1 Technologies
http://www.x1.com/company/contact-us
Greg Dawes
X1 Rep
X1 Rep
 
Posts: 638
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2005 9:46 am
Location: Pasadena, CA


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests

cron