X1 won't open after "Shell swap" - only shows on t

This forum is to discuss general things about X1.

Moderator: Mods

X1 won't open after "Shell swap" - only shows on t

Postby webdad » Wed Aug 27, 2008 6:23 am

My laptop video flaked out and my tech support moved my Hard drive to a new shell. Now, whenever I try to launch X1, the icon shows in the task bar at the bottom but X1 never appears on the screen.

I'm on vista and if I hold my mouse over the icon, the preview of the app appears above the taskbar, but clicking the icon only results in the X1 icon disappearing.

No errors appear on the screen.

Any ideas of an error log to look at, or how to reset X1?

I thought installing the latest client would reset everything but that didn't appear to do anything.

Do I have to do an uninstall / reinstall?

Thanks.
Raymond J Price
webdad
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2005 5:48 am

hmm. working now

Postby webdad » Wed Aug 27, 2008 10:37 am

Hmm. now it seems to be working fine. Not sure if an index was corrupted and subsequently corrected or what.
Raymond J Price
webdad
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2005 5:48 am

Postby tjh » Wed Aug 27, 2008 11:59 am

Glad that you got it sorted!
TiM
X1 Search v8.5.1 - 6001se (64 Bit)
tjh
X1 Super User
X1 Super User
 
Posts: 400
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 4:12 am
Location: Napier, New Zealand


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests

cron