Error -- click to try again

This forum is to discuss general things about X1.

Moderator: Mods

Error -- click to try again

Postby x1firmuser » Mon Jun 14, 2010 10:49 pm

Can someone please tell me how to address this error message ("Error -- click to try again"). I am running X1 6.2.4.

Thanks.
x1firmuser
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 10:45 pm

Re: Error -- click to try again

Postby Kenward » Tue Jun 15, 2010 8:04 am

Where do you see this error?

What is your operating system?
MK
X1 Search 8.5.2 - Build 6001si (64-bit)
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Windows 10 Home 32-bit
No, I have nothing to do with X1, just a user since 2004.
Kenward
X1 Guru
X1 Guru
 
Posts: 4109
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 2:35 am
Location: UK

Re: Error -- click to try again

Postby x1firmuser » Tue Jun 15, 2010 1:35 pm

Operating system is Windows XP. I see this error message periodically - pretty much every time I maximize X1 to see what it's doing.
x1firmuser
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 10:45 pm

Re: Error -- click to try again

Postby Kenward » Tue Jun 15, 2010 2:11 pm

But where is the message?

A pop-up window? The status bar?

I have seen the latter but not the former.
MK
X1 Search 8.5.2 - Build 6001si (64-bit)
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Windows 10 Home 32-bit
No, I have nothing to do with X1, just a user since 2004.
Kenward
X1 Guru
X1 Guru
 
Posts: 4109
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 2:35 am
Location: UK

Re: Error -- click to try again

Postby x1firmuser » Tue Jun 15, 2010 2:12 pm

Bottom right of the status bar.
x1firmuser
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 10:45 pm

Re: Error -- click to try again

Postby Kenward » Wed Jun 16, 2010 4:00 am

OK. That suggests that something is interrupting the search process.

It happens here regularly, but is a transient phenomenon that usually just goes away when X1 has had time to finish preparing the search.

My suspicion is that it just gets there because one bit of the program (the display) gets ahead of the search.

Is there anything to suggest that X1 isn't otherwise behaving itself?
MK
X1 Search 8.5.2 - Build 6001si (64-bit)
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Windows 10 Home 32-bit
No, I have nothing to do with X1, just a user since 2004.
Kenward
X1 Guru
X1 Guru
 
Posts: 4109
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 2:35 am
Location: UK

Re: Error -- click to try again

Postby Chris Wheaton » Wed Jun 16, 2010 8:15 am

The issue of "error click to try again" is discussed in the X1 Knowledge Base. Here is a link to the specific article:
http://tinyurl.com/x1-kb-error-click-to-try-again.

If poster X1Firmuser has a valid support contract you may want to upgrade to X1 version 6.7. We discovered a cause for this error that we have placed code into X1 6.7 to better handle. You may still see "error click to try again" with version 6.7 as it is a valid error condition but I would expect that you might see the message less often.
Sincerely,

Chris Wheaton
Technical Support
Customer Care Rep.
______________________

www.X1.com
Chris Wheaton
X1 Rep
X1 Rep
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 1:00 pm
Location: Pasadena, CA

Re: Error -- click to try again

Postby x1firmuser » Thu Jun 17, 2010 9:29 am

I took a look at the X1 Knowledge Base article, and it's not all that helpful. It doesn't provide a solution to the problem - it just requires the user to repeatedly manually index.

Is there any real solution to this issue, or does the software just not work? Is the only option to upgrade to 6.7 (which requires additional cost)?
x1firmuser
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 10:45 pm

Re: Error -- click to try again

Postby Kenward » Thu Jun 17, 2010 2:01 pm

x1firmuser wrote:It doesn't provide a solution to the problem - it just requires the user to repeatedly manually index.

My view is that this may be a spurious message that we can safely ignore. Forget about the manual indexing.

I see this "error". I switch to another search tab. It goes away. I switch back to the one where I first saw it, no error.

In other words, I interpret it as pathetic error management by X1, not genuine software failure.

I may be wrong, but I need evidence to convince me.

Then again, I am using the most recent version of X1.

By the way, the KnowledgeBase takes time to catch up with what is going on.
MK
X1 Search 8.5.2 - Build 6001si (64-bit)
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Windows 10 Home 32-bit
No, I have nothing to do with X1, just a user since 2004.
Kenward
X1 Guru
X1 Guru
 
Posts: 4109
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 2:35 am
Location: UK

Re: Error -- click to try again

Postby gks24 » Fri Nov 12, 2010 12:52 am

as far as I can see, one may have started indexing for unwanted/unavailable items (example: have set outlook express to never index, but when going through tools/options may accidentally activated indexing). going through all options and correct settings eliminated this message (I'm using outlook and had outlook express indexing started and it never finished as it was set to never index, kind of a wrong priority in options decoding, do not want to name it a bug ;-)
gks24
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 12:37 am

Re: Error -- click to try again

Postby Kenward » Fri Nov 12, 2010 2:44 am

gks24 wrote:as far as I can see, one may have started indexing for unwanted/unavailable items (example: have set outlook express to never index,


Just in case this gives anyone ideas, X1 does not index Outlook Express.

At least, not the current versions, and I can't remember that it ever did.

Then again, Microsoft also ditched it some years ago.
MK
X1 Search 8.5.2 - Build 6001si (64-bit)
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Windows 10 Home 32-bit
No, I have nothing to do with X1, just a user since 2004.
Kenward
X1 Guru
X1 Guru
 
Posts: 4109
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 2:35 am
Location: UK

Re: Error -- click to try again

Postby gks24 » Fri Nov 12, 2010 3:27 am

if I open tools/options and expand email section, it shows outlook, outlook express, thunderbird and lotus notes. One can set indexing options for all of these. I'm using outlook, so all other three are set to 'never index'. If nonetheless the 'index now' button was hit earlier (may be even within an older version before update) for unwanted or unused mail client, I saw this message. Correcting settings caused the message to disappear. I played a bit further but could not recreate the error message (installed latest client 2 days ago and had the error message on for several months)
gks24
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 12:37 am

Re: Error -- click to try again

Postby Kenward » Fri Nov 12, 2010 11:35 am

Image

Perhaps you have a different version of X1.

You haven't said.

What number do you get when you go to "About"?
MK
X1 Search 8.5.2 - Build 6001si (64-bit)
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Windows 10 Home 32-bit
No, I have nothing to do with X1, just a user since 2004.
Kenward
X1 Guru
X1 Guru
 
Posts: 4109
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 2:35 am
Location: UK

Re: Error -- click to try again

Postby gks24 » Thu Nov 18, 2010 11:36 am

X1 ® Professional Client Version 6.7.2
(Build 4054by) (Created: Mon Sep 13 17:50:40 PDT 2010)
gks24
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 12:37 am

Re: Error -- click to try again

Postby Kenward » Thu Nov 18, 2010 2:31 pm

And you see an option to index Outlook Express?

Magic.
MK
X1 Search 8.5.2 - Build 6001si (64-bit)
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Windows 10 Home 32-bit
No, I have nothing to do with X1, just a user since 2004.
Kenward
X1 Guru
X1 Guru
 
Posts: 4109
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 2:35 am
Location: UK

Re: Error -- click to try again

Postby Chris Wheaton » Thu Nov 18, 2010 2:53 pm

GKS24 - The message "Error -- click to try again" indicates that the X1 scanner/indexer has run into a problem indexing an item and is unable to restart the indexing process.

You will need to determine which of the search types is causing the issue (files, email, contacts, calendar, tasks).

Go into each of the following options screens:

* Tools > Options > Files
* Tools > Options > Email > Outlook
* Tools > Options > Contacts > Outlook
* Tools > Options > Calendar > Outlook
* Tools > Options > Tasks > Outlook

One of the options screens will indicate that indexing is paused/stopped. Once you have identified which of the searches has been paused:

1. Click the "Resume Indexing" button located in the Manual Indexing section.
2. If indexing pauses again, click on the "Resume Indexing" button a second time.
3. If indexing continues to pause, continue clicking "Resume Indexing".

The above data and other potentially helpful information is available in our Knowledge base at
http://www.x1.com/support/kb.html.
Sincerely,

Chris Wheaton
Technical Support
Customer Care Rep.
______________________

www.X1.com
Chris Wheaton
X1 Rep
X1 Rep
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 1:00 pm
Location: Pasadena, CA

Re: Error -- click to try again

Postby gks24 » Wed Dec 01, 2010 5:24 am

Kenward wrote:And you see an option to index Outlook Express?

Magic.


Kenward,

I'm using XP SP3 and have Outlook and Outlook Express installed, maybe that's the reason. I have used a far older version till recently and always have seen the error message. When I updated and did see it again, I went through all options and checked whether something unwanted was checked/active (as Chris Wheaton described in his reply).

Regards
gks24
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 12:37 am


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Majestic-12 [Bot] and 34 guests

cron