Forgets settings on Shut down and bootup

This forum is to discuss general things about X1.

Moderator: Mods

Forgets settings on Shut down and bootup

Postby bretsharon » Mon Sep 24, 2012 1:20 pm

X1 ® Professional Client Version 6.7.4 (Build 4054eu) Since I moved to this new machine, Windows 7, 64 bit, X1 does not remember my settings after I shut-down and then boot up. This does not happen when I merely emerge from hibernation???
bretsharon
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 2:32 pm

Re: Forgets settings on Shut down and bootup

Postby Kenward » Tue Sep 25, 2012 1:43 am

What settings does X1 forget?

I am also using Windows 7, 64 bit. I suspect that Windows is closing before X1 has had a chance to save its settings.

As an experiment, you could set up X1 as you want, then close it. Start it again. Are your settings as required?

The shut it down again and restart Windows.

Is X1 still setup as you require?

The other problem could be read/write access to the folders that hold your customisation settings.
MK
X1 Search 8.5.2 - Build 6001si (64-bit)
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Windows 10 Home 32-bit
No, I have nothing to do with X1, just a user since 2004.
Kenward
X1 Guru
X1 Guru
 
Posts: 4068
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 2:35 am
Location: UK

Re: Forgets settings on Shut down and bootup

Postby Chris Wheaton » Tue Sep 25, 2012 5:05 pm

Bretsharon - there is one "secret" to keeping your X1 customizations. Open X1. Configure as you desire then close the X1 interface - File > Exit. This should allow proper updating of any affected INI file and/or Registry values.

About a minute later feel free to relaunch X1 or reboot your system and relaunch X1 - your settings should be locked in.
Sincerely,

Chris Wheaton
Technical Support
Customer Care Rep.
______________________

www.X1.com
Chris Wheaton
X1 Rep
X1 Rep
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 1:00 pm
Location: Pasadena, CA

Re: Forgets settings on Shut down and bootup

Postby alison » Sat Nov 01, 2014 5:24 am

Hello to you,

Is het possible to use X1 Professional client in a terminal server environment.
We have a Microsoft 2008 std server with terminal server licenses and want to use X1 professional client.
And if so do we need to install it for all the users?
Thanks in advance
alison
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 5:21 am


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 8 guests