Page 1 of 1

A bug that is a bit of a pane - and an old one

PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2014 3:14 am
by Kenward
My mouse cannot scroll in the Saved searches pane, unless the cursor sits on top of the vertical scroll bar.

It behaves as expected in other panes. No need to put the cursor on the scroll bar, simply anywhere in the pane itself.

And the three-fingered salute still fails to wake up X1 unless I change it between sessions.

For example, this morning it did not respond to Ctrl + Alt + L, which is what it was set to yesterday. But it will respond if I change it to Ctrl + Alt + X.

Re: A bug that is a bit of a pane - and an old one

PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2014 2:45 pm
by Kenward
Kenward wrote:For example, this morning it did not respond to Ctrl + Alt + L, which is what it was set to yesterday. But it will respond if I change it to Ctrl + Alt + X.

A couple of reboots later and it looks like the settings don't stick.

Change during one session and you can use the key combination. But reboot and they don't work. Change to something else and away you go.

I'm beginning to think about writing a Macro Express routine to make up for the failures of X1.

Also, there is still the "failure to connect..." issue that hits all of my PCs.

Looks like the latest beta has fixed nothing.

Re: A bug that is a bit of a pane - and an old one

PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2014 2:46 am
by Kenward
Further diagnosis suggests that "Ctrl + Alt + Whatever" does not work at boot. I have to go into options and set it on a per session basis.

Oh, and every boot still shows the "Cannot connect..." error.

Re: A bug that is a bit of a pane - and an old one

PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2014 3:29 am
by Jogy
Kenward wrote:Further diagnosis suggests that "Ctrl + Alt + Whatever" does not work at boot. I have to go into options and set it on a per session basis.

Oh, and every boot still shows the "Cannot connect..." error.


Hello,

could it be that the "Cannot connect" is the reason for the shortcut not working?
Keep in mind that in order for the shortcut to work, the service host must be running - can you confirm that it is or is not running at the moment you experience a non-working shortcut?

Jogy

Re: A bug that is a bit of a pane - and an old one

PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2014 8:18 am
by Kenward
Jogy wrote:could it be that the "Cannot connect" is the reason for the shortcut not working?


Unlikely. The shortcut still does not work after I have launched X1.

It would be nice if the shortcut worked without the service host running.

Come to think of it, I will write a macro in Macro Express to do just this. I can make it conditional on the state of the X1 Service.

If no service, launch X1.

If service, go away or wake up X1.

But I shouldn't have to do that.

Re: A bug that is a bit of a pane - and an old one

PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2014 9:13 am
by Jogy
Kenward wrote:
Jogy wrote:could it be that the "Cannot connect" is the reason for the shortcut not working?


Unlikely. The shortcut still does not work after I have launched X1.

It would be nice if the shortcut worked without the service host running.


You can create a keyboard shortcut by simply opening the properties of the X1 shortcut in the start menu - there should be a "Shortcut" tab, where you can enter any shortcut you like, you are not limited to Ctrl+Alt,
and that shortcut will work at any time.

As for the shortcut set from X1 that does not work - there can be two reasons - either the key was not being correctly re-registered on Windows startup, or it failed to launch the UI. Can you please check the X1ServiceHost.log for any messages or errors with "X1UILauncher" in them?

Jogy

Re: A bug that is a bit of a pane - and an old one

PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2014 10:52 am
by Kenward
The only messages I see are:

INFO X1UILauncher - Launching C:\Program Files (x86)\X1 Beta\X1.exe because hotkey CtrlAltX pressed


I know about hotkeys in Windows, but they do not check the current status of the software.

Re: A bug that is a bit of a pane - and an old one

PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2014 12:43 pm
by Jogy
Kenward wrote:The only messages I see are:

INFO X1UILauncher - Launching C:\Program Files (x86)\X1 Beta\X1.exe because hotkey CtrlAltX pressed


I know about hotkeys in Windows, but they do not check the current status of the software.


In case of X1 there is no need to check the status, as X1 itself checks and does not allow a second instance to run.
That means that if you assign a Windows hotkey, if X1 UI is not running, it will be started, and if it is running, then the UI will simply be brought to the foreground.
The shortcut that can be configured from within X1 works in the same way.

Jogy