Not able to install X1 Search 8.2 GA Release - Build 5001dv

Please post all issues related to X1 Search 8 Releases here!

Moderator: Mods

Not able to install X1 Search 8.2 GA Release - Build 5001dv

Postby VictorWaner » Thu Mar 27, 2014 7:10 am

Had latest beta prior to X1 Search 8.2 GA Release - Build 5001dv. Decided to upgrade when saw X1 notice of release of X1 Search 8.2 GA Release - Build 5001dv.

Went through screens to update, then presented with screen that needed to activate and given screen to enter Licence ID and Licence Password. Told Activation failed and presented with further screen:

Image

Rebooted, tried again, same problem.

Completely uninstalled X1 (no preferences saved), rebooted, downloaded version of X1SearchSetup.exe mentioned here viewtopic.php?f=58&t=9361.

Tried installing again. Same problem occurring.

On other machine, no problem in upgrading. What is the next step?
VictorWaner
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 4:58 am

Re: Not able to install X1 Search 8.2 GA Release - Build 500

Postby JEspo1229 » Thu Mar 27, 2014 7:20 am

I am having the exact same problem.
JEspo1229
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 23, 2005 6:04 am

Re: Not able to install X1 Search 8.2 GA Release - Build 500

Postby BNM » Thu Mar 27, 2014 8:04 am

I am having the same problem.
BNM
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:16 am

Re: Not able to install X1 Search 8.2 GA Release - Build 500

Postby Jerald Metz » Thu Mar 27, 2014 8:40 am

Hey everyone,

We had an issue with one of our servers. It's back up now. Please try again and let us know if you have issues.

Apologies for the inconvenience!
Jerald Metz
Product Manager, X1 Search 8

Please feel free to reach me directly at jmetz (at) x1 (dot) com
Jerald Metz
X1 Super User
X1 Super User
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 4:22 pm
Location: Pasadena, CA

Re: Not able to install X1 Search 8.2 GA Release - Build 500

Postby jadhavad » Wed Apr 02, 2014 12:17 am

Hi There,
still getting same error, after using following URL's exe file.
http://download.x1.com/downloads/pro/be ... upBeta.exe

am entering valid LicenseID and LicensePassword.

still why? pls advice.

Thanks
jadhavad
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2014 12:11 am


Return to X1® Search 8 Releases

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests

cron