arithmetic result exceeded 32 bits

Bugs - Put em' here! We'll Squash them.

Moderator: Mods

arithmetic result exceeded 32 bits

Postby tm19 » Wed Jan 04, 2017 7:34 pm

I get a pop-up error box whenever I select some of the options from the drop down (hamburger) menu:

arithmetic result exceeded 32 bits


I can click on About X1 Search okay, but not License Info, License status, Options, etc. Not quite sure when this started happening, since I haven't fooled with it for a long time. Tried installing the latest beta, but that didn't change the above error.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions you might have.

Win 10 Pro
X1 Search - build 5003pj 64bit
tm19
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2015 4:43 pm

Re: arithmetic result exceeded 32 bits

Postby cscott » Thu Jan 05, 2017 1:08 pm

Hello tm19,

This error is a known bug with the Windows 10 update from 12/13/16 (KB3206632).

See here for more info on what's included in KB3206632: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/4004227

Removal of that update should resolve this issue, and it has been addressed in our latest beta (6001os).
Chris Scott
Product Manager
X1
cscott
X1 Power User
X1 Power User
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 11:53 am

Re: arithmetic result exceeded 32 bits

Postby tm19 » Fri Jan 06, 2017 7:42 pm

Thanks. That fixed the error problem.
tm19
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2015 4:43 pm

Re: arithmetic result exceeded 32 bits

Postby cscott » Wed Jan 11, 2017 2:54 pm

tm19 wrote:Thanks. That fixed the error problem.

I'm glad to hear it!
Chris Scott
Product Manager
X1
cscott
X1 Power User
X1 Power User
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 11:53 am

Re: arithmetic result exceeded 32 bits

Postby haarmanbict » Thu Jan 12, 2017 1:07 pm

My desktop is running Windows 7 Pro, same "arithmetic result exceeded 32 bits" error whenever doing else then using the default search fields:
*not able to save searches
*not able to delete selected items
*etc.

I reside in The Netherlands and on the desktop the OS was new installed, as is X1 Search version 8.4.1.

Please analyse this issue, it seems everyone is suffering from this :-)
haarmanbict
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 1:02 pm

Re: arithmetic result exceeded 32 bits

Postby Kenward » Sun Jan 15, 2017 5:40 am

haarmanbict wrote:Please analyse this issue, it seems everyone is suffering from this :-)


Did you read the messages in the discussion you have joined?

It explained how one user fixed the problem.

Have you tried it?

It looks like it was a Windows thing.
MK
X1 Search 8.5.2 - Build 6001si (64-bit)
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Windows 10 Home 32-bit
No, I have nothing to do with X1, just a user since 2004.
Kenward
X1 Guru
X1 Guru
 
Posts: 4068
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 2:35 am
Location: UK

Re: arithmetic result exceeded 32 bits

Postby haarmanbict » Mon Jan 16, 2017 5:00 am

I *did* read the whole thread...The one resolved issue was for Windows 10 OS.
As stated in my post my desktop is Windows 7 (Pro), so the mentioned WIndows Update is not relevant for my used OS...

X1: address this issue please?
haarmanbict
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 1:02 pm

Re: arithmetic result exceeded 32 bits

Postby Kenward » Tue Jan 17, 2017 5:13 am

Has Microsoft abandoned Windows 7 completely?

Do you think that Microsoft might also apply to Windows 7 fixes that it want to make in later versions?

Did you have a recent Windows Update?

Have you investigated the possibility that this might have caused the problem?

Have you filed an official support request to X1?

(Remember, this place is mostly user to user with limited input from X1 people who are so busy that they can't find time to clear out the thousands of "pending" messages from spammers, 3628 topics at last count. This discussion nearly got lost in the spam mountain.)
MK
X1 Search 8.5.2 - Build 6001si (64-bit)
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Windows 10 Home 32-bit
No, I have nothing to do with X1, just a user since 2004.
Kenward
X1 Guru
X1 Guru
 
Posts: 4068
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 2:35 am
Location: UK

Re: arithmetic result exceeded 32 bits

Postby 4dx1 » Wed Jan 18, 2017 7:55 pm

Problem 1: experiencing "arithmetic result exceeded 32 bits" on Windows 10 anniversary edition WITH Windows 10 Version 1607 installed.

Symptom workaround:
1. use task manager to remove the X1Viewer.exe process.
2. ensure no individual file is in the X1 preview window (email seems okay) when calling the hamburger menu (or it will exit abnormally)

Second problem:
File indexing keeps stopping and shows "Cancelled" under status. Everything else indexes fine. Scan completed on all drives without issue - no detectable corruption.

No workaround so far.

Any suggestions to resolve one or both problems appreciated.

Thanks
4dx1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2015 5:31 am

Re: arithmetic result exceeded 32 bits

Postby theguru » Fri Jan 20, 2017 2:44 am

Hi There,

We are also having the same problem windows 7 pro 64-bit...its obviously an update of some sorts....

Please help!!!!!
theguru
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 2:41 am

Re: arithmetic result exceeded 32 bits

Postby Willett77 » Tue Jan 24, 2017 7:03 am

We are also using Windows 7 X64 and a number of users have reported this issue. Initially we would kill the services, then run th repair update and this worked temporarily. However the problem returns. This began about 3 weeks ago. As we are a mix environment, I have checked for update 6632 and it is not running in our environment.
has anyone figured out which Win Update is doing this to the Win 7 environments?
Willett77
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 6:14 am

Re: arithmetic result exceeded 32 bits

Postby afrankmedic » Wed Jan 25, 2017 10:35 am

I am trying to fix this error as well but I am not seeing the microsoft update specified for removal and fix that is referenced in this thread (KB3206632). I am having all of the same issues listed by previous chat member (cannot access properties, export, help, etc.) and instead get this 32 bit arithmetic error. I am running Windows 10 pr0-64bit system. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
afrankmedic
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 10:19 am

Re: arithmetic result exceeded 32 bits

Postby lizgyalokay » Thu Jan 26, 2017 11:14 am

I also have the same problem: K have Windows 10 without the KB3206632 update; my latest update is KB3213986. No matter what I try, X1 simply produces that error message and closes. I cannot use X1 at all. This is a serious problem for me; please post a solution quickly.
lizgyalokay
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 11:08 am

Re: arithmetic result exceeded 32 bits

Postby FBA » Fri Jan 27, 2017 5:43 am

I was able to overcome the issue by uninstalling (remember to deactivate the product) and then reinstalling with the latest version using the download link here: http://www.x1.com/support/x1_search.html
FBA
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 5:36 am

Re: arithmetic result exceeded 32 bits

Postby c1mcdona » Fri Jan 27, 2017 7:45 am

I also have the same issue.

Windows 10 Pro Version 1511 OS Build 10586.713

5 Hotfix(s) Installed.
[01]: KB3149135
[02]: KB3172729
[03]: KB3173428
[04]: KB3209498
[05]: KB3205386

The referenced problem KB3206632 is not installed.

- Click on X1 Search icon
- X1 Search window opens and a prompt appears indicating I have 7 days left of trial.
- Clicking "Continue Trial" brings up X1 Search 8.4.1 "Whats new" information about Google Drive.
- Closing the information screen results in a pop-up window with a Submit bitton:

X1 Search has experienced a problem and may need to close

Arithmetic result exceeded 32 bits

- Clicking Submit closes the pop-up and the main X1 Search window

I was just about to go ahead and purchase this product, however, as it has only worked for 3 days and I have had 4 days of the above message.
I would like to see this major issue resolved quickly before deciding on purchase.
c1mcdona
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 7:17 am

Re: arithmetic result exceeded 32 bits

Postby olaflauder » Tue Feb 07, 2017 1:26 pm

I had this problem, noticed there was an updated version of X1 available - version 8.5 (released January 25, 2017) - I updated to this version, and the problem is solved. [I hope]
olaflauder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 4:34 am


Return to Bugs V8

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: tolikkk and 4 guests

cron