Page 1 of 1

Error: Object reference not set

PostPosted: Sun Aug 05, 2018 8:07 pm
by geekmee
Received an upgrade today, ran it. Now X1 begins to start but crashes displaying "Object reference not set to an instance of an object."
I am running Office 2016 (32-bit)
Windows 10 Enterprise (-bit)

Greg

Re: Error: Object reference not set

PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2018 2:53 am
by Kenward
Received an upgrade today


Upgrade for what?

Re: Error: Object reference not set

PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2018 9:15 am
by geekmee
Good question... I assumed it was for X1 but I was distracted with something else and just assumed.

I could have sworn it said for X1 8.60xxx... but I can't verify that, unless there is Win 10 Enterprise log I can check.

Has there been any pushes over the past few days for v8?

I've been running X1 for a couple of years. My License ID: 100674

-Greg

Re: Error: Object reference not set

PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2018 5:51 pm
by geekmee
I don't see a way...Is there a way to post a PDF screenshot of the error popup I am receiving?

Re: Error: Object reference not set

PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2018 2:31 am
by Kenward
geekmee wrote:Has there been any pushes over the past few days for v8?


I haven't seen an update in quite some months. It has all gone suspiciously quiet.

Now on 8.6 6003ch

Re: Error: Object reference not set

PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2018 2:32 am
by Kenward
geekmee wrote:I don't see a way...Is there a way to post a PDF screenshot of the error popup I am receiving?

I host as a graphic elsewhere and link the image to here.

Re: Error: Object reference not set

PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2018 2:57 pm
by geekmee
I would like to close this but request as a false positive caused by Outlook.

The issue seems to have resolved itself...AFTER my enterprise helpdesk shut down X1 Search and gave me a new Outlook profile.
I turned off all the options that had been set for automatic startup of X1. I now start it manually after Outlook has been opened.

It seems that X1 Search and Outlook were fighting for control over the Outlook profile and Outlook resources... The Outlook profile was obviously corrupt.
After building a new profile (different name).... X1 starts successfully and displays.

However, now it seems that the X1 index needs to be regenerated because when I click inside X1 to display Outlook Inbox messages it shows "No Results."

So I think I will close this bug error as being a false positive caused by a corrupt Outlook Profile.

Since now I have a new problem...that I hope will be resolved by regenerating the index to my PSTs.

I will continue this search for a solution in the General Discussion area for V8.

(Yes, it does seem to be very quiet around here looking at the dates of the posted messages that are unresolved?)

Re: Error: Object reference not set

PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2018 2:32 am
by LDR
I am receiving this same Object Reference Not Set Error - don't know why, would like to, so I can fix it permanently. Why and how do I stop this error? Thanks! Lori

Re: Error: Object reference not set

PostPosted: Fri Oct 19, 2018 11:55 am
by lubopenev
In my case, the “Object reference not set” error pop-up appeared immediately after another error was shown – missing .pst file (the error text included the location and the name of the missing .pst file).
After a few unsuccessful attempts to get past the “Object reference not set” error (re-installed X1, rebooted my machine and try a few other small tweaks), I moved the .pst referenced in the error message to the location where X1 expected it to be. Additionally, within Outlook, I closed that pst file, as it was still open. Then I started X1 and it worked without any problems.

Re: Error: Object reference not set

PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 2:47 pm
by MustBeNice
I've been having this issue also for several months now attempting to locate PST files. The PST files have not moved.

I'm not able to use X1 Search since it crashes after I enter my email address and click Submit. Is there any way to fix this?

Registry? I'd be willing to uninstall, but don't want to lose the cached data I already have (sits on a secondary hard drive; not primary).

I'd appreciate any help.