Search forums with X1 - make generally available

This forum is to discuss general things about X1.

Moderator: Mods

Postby Tod » Thu May 29, 2008 2:15 pm

This is a great idea, and we have definitely tossed it around internally. However, the current implementation is based on an older, currently unsupported version of our server product.
It would be a lot of work to restructure our current server to support this, so we can't promise anything on this front in the short term.
Tod
X1 Rep
X1 Rep
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 8:26 pm
Location: Pasadena, CA

Postby jshofstra » Fri Sep 12, 2008 9:59 am

I can not get the 'Search Forums with X1' tool to work. Is it me, or is this broke?
JH

X1 ® Professional Client Version 6.2 (Build 3591)
Windows XP Pro | Outlook 2003
jshofstra
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 8:51 am

Postby tjh » Fri Sep 12, 2008 10:58 am

It does appear to be broken at the moment
TiM
X1 Search v8.5.1 - 6001se (64 Bit)
tjh
X1 Super User
X1 Super User
 
Posts: 400
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 4:12 am
Location: Napier, New Zealand

Postby Kenward » Fri Sep 12, 2008 2:12 pm

It doesn't work in some browsers, including Firefox.

You don't mention what you use.
MK
X1 Search 8.6.1 - Build 6003fa (64-bit)
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Windows 10 Home 32-bit
No, I have nothing to do with X1, just a user since 2004.
Kenward
X1 Guru
X1 Guru
 
Posts: 4143
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 2:35 am
Location: UK

Postby tjh » Tue Sep 16, 2008 1:57 am

Kenward: It's broken regardless of browser:

"The connection was refused when attempting to contact forumsearch.x1.com:2542."
TiM
X1 Search v8.5.1 - 6001se (64 Bit)
tjh
X1 Super User
X1 Super User
 
Posts: 400
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 4:12 am
Location: Napier, New Zealand

Postby Kenward » Tue Sep 16, 2008 3:41 am

Yup.

I get a different message:

Under Construction
The site you were trying to reach does not currently have a default page. It may be in the process of being upgraded.


Please try this site again later. If you still experience the problem, try contacting the Web site administrator.


Not the best of adverts.
MK
X1 Search 8.6.1 - Build 6003fa (64-bit)
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Windows 10 Home 32-bit
No, I have nothing to do with X1, just a user since 2004.
Kenward
X1 Guru
X1 Guru
 
Posts: 4143
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 2:35 am
Location: UK

Postby Tod » Tue Sep 16, 2008 9:48 am

OK, the forums are back up. We had a server that needed rebooting.

Kenward, it appears you are using this link:
http://forumsearch.x1.com/
to get to the "Under Construction" page. Did that link previously work?

The link from "Search Forums with X1" button goes to:
http://forumsearch.x1.com:2542/
which is now working again
Tod
X1 Rep
X1 Rep
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 8:26 pm
Location: Pasadena, CA

Postby Kenward » Tue Sep 16, 2008 10:37 am

I just did what I always do when landing on a dud URL. Edited backwards.

It delivered that message.

Odd.
MK
X1 Search 8.6.1 - Build 6003fa (64-bit)
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Windows 10 Home 32-bit
No, I have nothing to do with X1, just a user since 2004.
Kenward
X1 Guru
X1 Guru
 
Posts: 4143
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 2:35 am
Location: UK

Postby jshofstra » Thu Sep 18, 2008 5:08 pm

Just got back to this post tonight and it does not appear to be working IE6 or Firefox3. Anyone else have this problem?
JH

X1 ® Professional Client Version 6.2 (Build 3591)
Windows XP Pro | Outlook 2003
jshofstra
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 8:51 am

Postby Kenward » Fri Sep 19, 2008 1:53 am

OK here.

Only works in Firefox 3 for me if I use IETab.
MK
X1 Search 8.6.1 - Build 6003fa (64-bit)
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Windows 10 Home 32-bit
No, I have nothing to do with X1, just a user since 2004.
Kenward
X1 Guru
X1 Guru
 
Posts: 4143
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 2:35 am
Location: UK

Postby Greg Dawes » Fri Sep 19, 2008 8:38 am

Kenward is correct -- The forum search is only designed to work in Internet Explorer; however, if you use the Firefox Add-On IE Tab (https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/1419) then you should be able to search the forums while still in Firefox.

BTW - This works in Firefox 2.0 (as well as 3.0) -- just make sure to download/install the correct version of IE Tab.
Greg Dawes
QA Engineer
X1 Technologies
http://www.x1.com/company/contact-us
Greg Dawes
X1 Rep
X1 Rep
 
Posts: 638
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2005 9:46 am
Location: Pasadena, CA


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests

cron