Start minimised does not work

X1 Professional Client 6.5 (Beta)

Moderator: Mods

Start minimised does not work

Postby Kenward » Mon Nov 03, 2008 2:36 am

Here at least, when my PC boots, X1 places itself in the taskbar rather than the "notification area".

Nor can I minimise from the taskbar. I have to restore X1 and then minimise.

The old version just went straight to the notification area.

Anyone else see this?
MK
X1 Search 8.5.2 - Build 6001si (64-bit)
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Windows 10 Home 32-bit
No, I have nothing to do with X1, just a user since 2004.
Kenward
X1 Guru
X1 Guru
 
Posts: 4068
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 2:35 am
Location: UK

Postby Greg Dawes » Wed Nov 05, 2008 11:31 am

Kenward,

If you right-click the X1 icon in the system tray (i.e. notification area), do you have "Minimize X1 to the system tray" checked or not?
Greg Dawes
QA Engineer
X1 Technologies
http://www.x1.com/company/contact-us
Greg Dawes
X1 Rep
X1 Rep
 
Posts: 638
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2005 9:46 am
Location: Pasadena, CA

Postby Kenward » Wed Nov 05, 2008 2:27 pm

Yes. Always has been.

Will switch it on and off to see if that sticks.
MK
X1 Search 8.5.2 - Build 6001si (64-bit)
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Windows 10 Home 32-bit
No, I have nothing to do with X1, just a user since 2004.
Kenward
X1 Guru
X1 Guru
 
Posts: 4068
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 2:35 am
Location: UK

Postby Kenward » Wed Dec 24, 2008 3:44 am

I recently moved X1 from my old laptop to a new one. This also displays the same behaviour.

X1 starts in the taskbar and stays there rather than minimising to the notification area. I first have to click the taskbar "tab" to get it to work as expected.
MK
X1 Search 8.5.2 - Build 6001si (64-bit)
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Windows 10 Home 32-bit
No, I have nothing to do with X1, just a user since 2004.
Kenward
X1 Guru
X1 Guru
 
Posts: 4068
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 2:35 am
Location: UK

Postby Kenward » Sat Jan 03, 2009 11:30 am

The RC version shows the same behaviour. Will not minimise to the system tray on start up.
MK
X1 Search 8.5.2 - Build 6001si (64-bit)
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Windows 10 Home 32-bit
No, I have nothing to do with X1, just a user since 2004.
Kenward
X1 Guru
X1 Guru
 
Posts: 4068
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 2:35 am
Location: UK

Postby Trajan » Mon Feb 02, 2009 7:45 am

I have the same behavior. Has there been a fix somewhere that I have not seen?

I will add that the only way to get X1 off my taskbar is to restore it, and then minimize it using the button. If I try and close it using the "x" it does nothing.
Trajan
X1 Super User
X1 Super User
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 12:46 pm

Postby Trajan » Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:08 am

Kenward, are you still getting this behavior? I am.

Is anyone listening to this? Any fixes?
Trajan
X1 Super User
X1 Super User
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 12:46 pm

Postby Kenward » Sat Feb 28, 2009 11:33 am

Yes.

It is now more than two months since X1 came up with a new version. Looks like "Release Candidate" was a misnomer.

Given the issues that came up here, including this one, I have been expecting a more robust release that comes somewhere near to the speed and response time of earlier versions.
MK
X1 Search 8.5.2 - Build 6001si (64-bit)
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Windows 10 Home 32-bit
No, I have nothing to do with X1, just a user since 2004.
Kenward
X1 Guru
X1 Guru
 
Posts: 4068
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 2:35 am
Location: UK

Postby Greg Dawes » Mon Mar 02, 2009 11:23 am

Hey Guys,

This issue has been logged as a bug.
Greg Dawes
QA Engineer
X1 Technologies
http://www.x1.com/company/contact-us
Greg Dawes
X1 Rep
X1 Rep
 
Posts: 638
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2005 9:46 am
Location: Pasadena, CA


Return to X1 Professional Client 6.5 (Beta)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron